Winners - SABSOSA 2020 Competition

Table 1: International Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrenton SchoemakerD.L.International Dark LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrenton SchoemakerLager V2International Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan JohnsonCrispy boiInternational Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 2: Czech Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler Czech Dark LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBruce Tonkin#79A: Honey LagerCzech Pale Lager
3rdWally HughesBratislava BabyCzech Premium Pale LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 3: Pale European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOlivier MaennelFelix AugustusMunich Helles
2ndBjorn ElixSailors Warning Helles BockSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler Munich HellesSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stjohn van der zalmKolschKolsch
2ndThomas MichlSchadenfreude - 2German PilsSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdPeter WinchIsolation KolschKolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStewart GardenStewart's OctoberfestMarzenSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler Dunkels BockSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdGreg WiederMarzenMarzen

Table 6: Amber Bitter European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStewart GardenStewart's ViennaVienna LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndJeff CroserMunich HellboundKellerbier
3rdChris MarciniakI've been told that 'ifs' and 'buts' ARE candies, and nuts...Vienna LagerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 7: Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CroserArnie SchwarzenatorSchwarzbier
2ndAdrian GravesGravey's v3 DunkelMunich DunkelSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdjohn van der zalmmunich Dunkle largerMunich Dunkel

Table 8: Strong European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CroserBaltic Isolation PorterBaltic Porter
2ndMichael Handran-smithDobblebock DoppelbockSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdBruce Tonkin#87C: Baltic PorterBaltic Porter

Table 9: Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel DavenportHefeweizenWeissbierSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndjohn van der zalmDunkleWizenDunkels Weissbier
3rdWolfgang Trenkler Wolfgang Trenkler WeissbierSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 10: British Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg WiederOrdinary BitterOrdinary Bitter
2ndThomas MichlThe bitter end - 3Best BitterSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLuke O'BrienFF BitterBest BitterSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 11: Commonwealth Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon ClarkGod's Own CountryEnglish Golden Ale
2ndDavid BillsKiya is GoldenEnglish Golden Ale
3rdPeter Bradshaw366English IPA

Table 12: Brown Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg WiederEnglish BrownEnglish Brown Ale
2ndStewart GardenStewart's PorterEnglish PorterSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdStewart GardenStewart's ExportScottish ExportSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 13: Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGavin PennellMilkySweet StoutSA Brewing Club
2ndDaniel DavenportOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdChris PodgerStout 3Foreign Extra Stout

Table 14: Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg WiederEnglish Barley WineEnglish Barleywine
2ndPeter Bradshaw355Wee Heavy
3rdDavid BillsStongy McBeerfaceBritish Strong Ale

Table 15: Meads (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRafael Aragon2 Raspberries For Every CherryMelomelSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndRafael AragonOrange Blossom TraditionalSemi-Sweet MeadSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdRafael AragonConcord grape pymentPymentSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 16: Pale American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyAPAAmerican Pale AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBen Cooney Ben cooney American Pale Ale
3rdJames KilleyJames KilleyAmerican Pale Ale

Table 17: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stjohn van der zalmcommonCalifornia Common
2ndPeter Bradshaw369American Amber Ale
3rdChris KeaneLouis' Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale

Table 18: American Porter and Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean KeneallyCoffee RISImperial Stout
2ndPaul BrannanPaul BrannanImperial Stout
3rdDan BillsdonRoasted Vanilla PorterAmerican Porter

Table 19: American IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicky ThomasAmerican IPA V2American IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrendan MaceyLoose Joose IPAAmerican IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdjohn van der zalmamerican IPAAmerican IPA

Table 20: NEIPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames KilleyJames KilleyNew England IPA
2ndBrendan MaceyLoose Joose NEIPANew England IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLuke O'Brien2 Of The Plumbers NowNew England IPASouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 21: Specialty IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLeon van der LindenRype as F**KRye IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrenton GeorgeRed IPASpecialty IPA
3rdPeter WinchTwo Worlds Colliding White IPAWhite IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan MaceyTime TrIIPA 2020Double IPASouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndBrad PriorBoomshankaAmerican Barleywine
3rdPhil GurrAmerican Barley WineAmerican Barleywine

Table 23: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary WatersBelgians are a bit funkyFlanders Red AleSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndJeremy WohlingThe Pithy PellicleFlanders Red Ale
3rdChris KeanePassionfruit GoseGose

Table 24: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGerard FlynnThat's A KeeperBiere de GardeSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndGiles HusseyHussey's Wit-IshbierWitbierSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan Johnsonwit somedayzWitbierSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLachlan Johnsonsaison from hellesSaisonSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndjohn van der zalmbelgium SaisonSaison
3rdBruce Tonkin#77A: Lemon SaisonSaison

Table 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick McAuleyBelgian TripelBelgian TripelSABC
2ndBrad PriorBelgian DubbelBelgian Dubbel
3rdGavin PennellDubbel Passion Belgian DubbelSA Brewing Club

Table 27: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLachlan OrangeThe Belgian Bush ChookBrett BeerDarwin And NT Homebrewers
2ndJon ClarkGet yer Funk onBrett Beer
3rdJames Edwards Wild Golden AleMixed Fermentation Sour BeerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 28: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames Edwards Passion fruit Gose Fruit BeerSouth Australian Brewing Club
2ndChris CooleyImperial Cherry StoutFruit Beer
3rdChris PodgerRaspberry PorterFruit Beer

Table 29: Spice Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOwen RidgwellChocolate Coffee StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndLuke BeardThe Great Below Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSouth Australian Brewing Club
3rdLachlan JohnsonPineageSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSouth Australian Brewing Club

Table 30: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil GurrBlack Barley WineExperimental Beer
2ndRobert RuedasThe ReaperExperimental Beer
3rdJeremy WohlingAmarillo and Peach Milkshake IPAExperimental Beer

Table 31: Cider (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGavin PennellJust cider New World CiderSA Brewing Club
2ndNick McAuleyCider - PassionfruitCider with Other FruitSABC
3rdBruce Tonkin#72: English CiderEnglish Cider

Table 32: Blond and Cream Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen Cooney Ben cooney Blonde Ale
2ndBrenton Georgeamerican creamCream Ale
3rdThomas MichlThe golden timesBlonde AleSouth Australian Brewing Club