SABSOSA 2021 Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Ben Aplin, Rafael Aragon, Luke Beard, Todd Bettison, Daniel Davenport, Ryan Davidson, Rachel Edwards, Clinton Fisher, Gerard Flynn, Sebastian Gaggl, Ossie Hebart, Ed Shorne Holden, Christopher Kerr, Matthew King, Stuart Kirk, Briony Liebich, Chris Marciniak, Nick McAuley, Cooper Medlyn, Justin Murdock, Gavin Pennell, Glen Phillis, David Pridham, Adrian Reich, Julian Rowberry, Luke Scrivens, Ed Smiles, Liam Taheny, Bruce Tonkin, Jeremy Trewin, Durwin Tyack, John Van Der Zalm, Gary Waters, Piers Watson, Greg Wieder, Daniel Wild, Stephen Wilkins, Lyndon Zimmermann

Stewards

James Edwards, Daniel Fleetwood, Brenton George, Lachlan Johnson, Gus Kingston, Brendan Macey, Pablo Munguia, Russell Saint, Leon Van Der Linden, Jack Walkem, Samantha Wallwork

Staff

Julien Gibson

By the Numbers

377 Entries 92 Entrants

38 Judges 11 Stewards 1 Staff

59 Placing Entries

Table 1: Low Alcohol

13 entries

Judges: Ben Aplin (Head Judge), Nick McAuley, Liam Taheny

1st
Nicholas Hauschild
South Australian Brewing Club...
American Light Lager (1.1: Light Australian Lager [AABC])
2nd
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
All Night Long Lager (1.5: German Leichtbier [BJCP 5A])
3rd
Andrew Howlett
South Australian Brewing Club...
Brown Ale (1.7: Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A])

Table 2: Pale Lager

28 entries

Judges: Matthew King, Matthew King, Briony Liebich, Briony Liebich, Piers Watson (Head Judge), Piers Watson (Head Judge)

1st
Alistair Murray
Al's Summer Lager (2.4: International Pale Lager [BJCP 2A])
2nd
Chris Podger
Lager 1 (2.1: Australian Lager [AABC])
3rd
Alan Rowland
Czech Pilsener (2.8: Czech Premium Pale Lager [BJCP 3B])

Table 3: Amber and Dark Lager

15 entries

Judges: Stuart Kirk, Adrian Reich, Luke Scrivens (Head Judge)

1st
James Ansell
Jimmy Ansell (3.3: Munich Dunkel [BJCP 8A])
2nd
Troy Dennis
Schwarzbier (3.7: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B])
3rd
Matt Laube
Schwarzbier (3.7: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B])

Table 4: Pale Ale

13 entries

Judges: Stuart Kirk, Adrian Reich, Luke Scrivens (Head Judge)

1st
Alex Hayward
South Australian Brewing Club...
Pork Knuckle Kolsch (4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B])
2nd
Paul Brannan
South Australian Brewing Club...
Kolsch (4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B])
3rd
Greg Wieder
South Australian Brewing Club...
Sparkling (4.5: Australian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B])

Table 5: American Pale Ale

23 entries

Judges: Ossie Hebart, Ossie Hebart, Christopher Kerr, Christopher Kerr, Justin Murdock (Head Judge), Justin Murdock (Head Judge)

1st
James Killey
Laverack Pale (5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B])
2nd
Michael Handran-Smith
South Australian Brewing Club...
American Pale Ale (5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B])
3rd
Craig Blesing
South Australian Brewing Club...
Craig Blesing (5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B])

Table 6: Bitter Ale

16 entries

Judges: Chris Marciniak, Ed Smiles, Greg Wieder (Head Judge)

1st
Nicholas Hauschild
South Australian Brewing Club...
Altbier (6.5: Altbier [BJCP 7B])
2nd
Peter Bradshaw
Bb (6.3: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B])
3rd
Russell Saint
South Australian Brewing Club...
English Bitter (6.3: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B])

Table 7: Brown Ale

28 entries

Judges: Clinton Fisher (Head Judge), Clinton Fisher (Head Judge), Gerard Flynn, Gerard Flynn, Durwin Tyack, Durwin Tyack

1st
Greg Wieder
South Australian Brewing Club...
English Brown (7.5: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B])
2nd
James Ansell
Jimmy Ansell (7.6: American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C])
3rd
Martin Short & Tim Heneker
American Brown Ale (7.6: American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C])

Table 8: Porter

23 entries

Judges: Rafael Aragon, Rafael Aragon, Daniel Davenport, Daniel Davenport, Daniel Wild (Head Judge), Daniel Wild (Head Judge)

1st
Peter Bradshaw
Bp (8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C])
2nd
Brendan Macey
South Australian Brewing Club...
Morning Brown 2.0 (8.2: American Porter [BJCP 20A])
3rd
James Ansell
Jimmy Ansell (8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C])

Table 9: Stout

27 entries

Judges: Todd Bettison, Todd Bettison, Rachel Edwards (Head Judge), Rachel Edwards (Head Judge), David Pridham, David Pridham

1st
Stewart Garden
South Australian Brewing Club...
Lochaber No More (9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A])
2nd
Blake Quinney
Baby Stout (9.4: Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C])
3rd
Chris Keane
Nitro Leprechaun (9.2: Irish Stout [BJCP 15B])

Table 10: Strong Stout

22 entries

Judges: Cooper Medlyn, John Van Der Zalm, Gary Waters (Head Judge)

1st
Mark Woods
South Australian Brewing Club...
Russian Imperial Stout (10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C])
2nd
Brett Backhouse
Perlubie the Great (10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C])
3rd
Jordan Stearnes
Stout (10.2: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D])

Table 11: India Pale Ale

12 entries

Judges: Sebastian Gaggl, Gavin Pennell (Head Judge), Jeremy Trewin

1st
Brendan Macey
South Australian Brewing Club...
Ditch Hopper (11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A])
2nd
Craig Blesing
South Australian Brewing Club...
Craig Blesing (11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A])
3rd
Gerard Flynn
South Australian Brewing Club...
Sure Why Not Try (11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A])

Table 12: Specialty IPA

35 entries

Judges: Ryan Davidson, Ryan Davidson, Gary Waters (Head Judge), Gary Waters (Head Judge)

1st
Alan Rowland
NEIPA (12.1: New England IPA [BJCP 21B])
2nd
Damien Snigg & Owen Ridgwell
Moist Lips Double IPA (12.8: Double IPA [BJCP 22A])
3rd
Brenton George
Black IPA (12.7: Black IPA [BJCP 21B])

Table 13: Wheat and Rye Ale

12 entries

Judges: Rafael Aragon, Luke Beard, Piers Watson (Head Judge)

1st
Bruce Tonkin
#59 Witbier (13.2: Witbier [BJCP 24A])
2nd
Luke Scrivens
South Australian Brewing Club...
Thunderbrew Hefeweizen (13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A])
3rd
Lachlan Johnson
South Australian Brewing Club...
Wit Sundayz (13.2: Witbier [BJCP 24A])

Table 14: Sour Ale

14 entries

Judges: Bruce Tonkin, Daniel Wild (Head Judge)

1st
Christopher Kerr
South Australian Brewing Club...
White Peach Australian Wild Ale (14.9: Mixed Fermentation Sour [BJCP 28])
2nd
Alistair Murray
Patience (14.4: Lambic [BJCP 23D])
3rd
Thomas Pontt
Rubus Deliciosus (14.9: Mixed Fermentation Sour [BJCP 28])

Table 15: Belgian Ale

25 entries

Judges: Rachel Edwards (Head Judge), Rachel Edwards (Head Judge), Ed Shorne Holden, Ed Shorne Holden

1st
Gerard Flynn
South Australian Brewing Club...
Always Wanting More (15.2: Biere de Garde [BJCP 24C])
2nd
Craig Blesing
South Australian Brewing Club...
Craig Blesing (15.8: Belgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D])
3rd
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
Heart of Glass Belgian Blondie Ale (15.4: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A])

Table 16: Strong Ales and Lagers

18 entries

Judges: Julian Rowberry, Stephen Wilkins (Head Judge)

1st
Greg Wieder
South Australian Brewing Club...
Barley Wine (16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D])
2nd
Craig Blesing
South Australian Brewing Club...
Craig Blesing (16.6: American Strong Ale [BJCP 22B])
3rd
Daniel Davenport
South Australian Brewing Club...
Lizzy the First Imperial Red (16.4: British Strong Ale [BJCP 17A])

Table 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

20 entries

Judges: Gavin Pennell, David Pridham, Ed Smiles

1st
Brendan Macey
South Australian Brewing Club...
Sour Puss (17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A])
2nd
James Edwards
South Australian Brewing Club...
Elder Flower Saison (17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A])
3rd
Chris Marciniak
South Australian Brewing Club...
Steady As She Gose (17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A])

Table 18: Specialty Beer

24 entries

Judges: Christopher Kerr, Christopher Kerr, Durwin Tyack, Durwin Tyack

1st
Luke Beard
South Australian Brewing Club...
Beautiful Scar (18.4: Wood Aged Beer [BJCP 33A])
2nd
Mark Woods
South Australian Brewing Club...
Redgum Smoked Porter (18.2: Classic Style Smoked Beer [BJCP 32A])
3rd
Rafael Aragon
South Australian Brewing Club...
I Found One Bottle of A Fruited Oak Aged Wild Ale From Last Year So... (18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C])

Table 19: Mead

7 entries

Judges: Luke Beard, Piers Watson (Head Judge)

1st
Rafael Aragon
South Australian Brewing Club...
Leatherwood Batch 2 (19.3: Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C])
2nd
Rafael Aragon
South Australian Brewing Club...
Cherry and Raspberry Batch 2 (19.4: Fruit Mead [BJCP M2])
3rd
Dov Spinks
Mead As A Hatter (19.5: Fruit Spice Mead [BJCP M3A])

Table 20: Cider

2 entries

Judges: Rafael Aragon, Luke Beard, Piers Watson (Head Judge)

1st
Nick McAuley
South Australian Brewing Club...
Cider (20.1: New World Cider [BJCP C1A])
2nd
Bruce Tonkin
#94 Cider (20.1: New World Cider [BJCP C1A])

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Alan Rowland
NEIPA (12.1: New England IPA [BJCP 21B])

Best of Show

Mead

2nd
Rafael Aragon
South Australian Brewing Club...
Leatherwood Batch 2 (19.3: Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C])

Best Brewer of Show

92 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stBrendan Macey2108South Australian Brewing...
2ndGreg Wieder2017South Australian Brewing...

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners